2018 QRTS Round 3 Stage 1: Road Race

Race Overview

General Classification:
Sprint Classification:
Hill Climb Classification:
Leading Team:
70 Nick MALYNN (CCN)
70 Nick MALYNN (CCN)
77 Kyle GODSON (TCR)
FLW Foil Wheels

Stage 1 Result

Time/Gap Bonus
1. 70 Nick MALYNN (CCN) 1h36:19
2. 77 Kyle GODSON (TCR) +4
3. 73 Adam WILLIAMS (TCR) +4
4. 83 Andrew MATHEISON (NXR) +4
5. 99 Dean RUSSELL (WRO) +4
6. 28 Ben MANSON (INV) +4
7. 53 Andrew SMALL (FLW) +4
8. 63 Sean MURRAY (CCN) +4
9. 87 Paul ANDREWS (NXR) +4
10. 104 Craig O'CONELL (INV) +4
11. 59 Matthew LAMBERT (FLW) +4
12. 18 Jelmer SLOB (BSR) +4
13. 58 Brent DUCKER (FLW) +4
14. 39 Kurt KULIBAB (TQR) +18
15. 31 Graeme ROSE (TQR) +18
16. 82 Mark LASPINA (NXR) +42
17. 66 Neil SHANNON (CCN) +46
18. 55 Cameron ALLAN (FLW) +49
19. 81 Andrew FORREST (NXR) +57
20. 50 Chris LUSTY (CSC) +1:22
21. 93 Brett LUTZE (WRO) +1:31
22. 16 Jerey BARBE (BSR) +1:43
23. 64 Adam DAWSON (CCN) +1:50
24. 54 Joris VAN DER TANG (FLW) +1:50
25. 65 Shannon SAXBY (CCN) +1:50
26. 1 Ric BAKER (MGA) +1:54
27. 76 Pete LAW (TCR) +2:03
28. 37 Ben SUTTON (TQR) +2:03
29. 3 Cameron SCHEMBRI (MGA) +2:26
30. 5 John O'BRIEN (MGA) +2:39
31. 2 Mark RENDER (MGA) +3:36
32. 9 Peter DAWSON (MGA) +3:36
33. 78 Luke BONA (TCR) +5:15
34. 97 Peter HUNT (WRO) +5:28
35. 21 Matt THOMPSON (INV) +5:44
36. 102 Chris SLOCOMBE (INV) +5:44
37. 23 Daniel LOGAN (INV) +5:47
38. 36 Aaron STEWART (TQR) +5:52
39. 57 Richie GOODING (FLW) +5:52
40. 91 Gabriel YATES (WRO) +5:52
41. 86 Adam ROBINSON (NXR) +5:54
42. 67 Jason PORTER (CCN) +8:48
43. 92 Tim BENSTEAD (WRO) +9:22
44. 33 Scott HENSHAW (TQR) +10:20
45. 32 Jesse SUTTON (TQR) +10:25
46. 49 Darius ISAACS (CSC) +12:50
47. 89 Gary HOWELL (NXR) +13:10
48. 72 Glenn KELSO (TCR) +13:10
49. 15 Dale HEAPS (BSR) +13:12
50. 20 Adam WYLIE (BSR) +14:15
51. 11 Daniel WILLIAMS (BSR) +14:15
52. 8 Ben INNES (MGA) +17:18
53. 95 Darren TOMS (WRO) +17:18
54. 43 Dominique VERSTREKEM (CSC) +18:36
55. 44 Simon MARTIN (CSC) +22:28
56. 47 Andrew GRACE (CSC) +22:46
57. 29 Blake FROST (INV) +26:50
dns 13 Brad NEWTON (BSR)
dns 74 Dan BROWN (TCR)

General Classification

After Stage 1

Time/Gap
1. 70 Nick MALYNN (CCN) 1h36:19
2. 77 Kyle GODSON (TCR) +4
3. 73 Adam WILLIAMS (TCR) +4
4. 83 Andrew MATHEISON (NXR) +4
5. 99 Dean RUSSELL (WRO) +4
6. 28 Ben MANSON (INV) +4
7. 53 Andrew SMALL (FLW) +4
8. 63 Sean MURRAY (CCN) +4
9. 87 Paul ANDREWS (NXR) +4
10. 104 Craig O'CONELL (INV) +4
11. 59 Matthew LAMBERT (FLW) +4
12. 18 Jelmer SLOB (BSR) +4
13. 58 Brent DUCKER (FLW) +4
14. 39 Kurt KULIBAB (TQR) +18
15. 31 Graeme ROSE (TQR) +18
16. 82 Mark LASPINA (NXR) +42
17. 66 Neil SHANNON (CCN) +46
18. 55 Cameron ALLAN (FLW) +49
19. 81 Andrew FORREST (NXR) +57
20. 50 Chris LUSTY (CSC) +1:22
21. 93 Brett LUTZE (WRO) +1:31
22. 16 Jerey BARBE (BSR) +1:43
23. 64 Adam DAWSON (CCN) +1:50
24. 54 Joris VAN DER TANG (FLW) +1:50
25. 65 Shannon SAXBY (CCN) +1:50
26. 1 Ric BAKER (MGA) +1:54
27. 76 Pete LAW (TCR) +2:03
28. 37 Ben SUTTON (TQR) +2:03
29. 3 Cameron SCHEMBRI (MGA) +2:26
30. 5 John O'BRIEN (MGA) +2:39
31. 2 Mark RENDER (MGA) +3:36
32. 9 Peter DAWSON (MGA) +3:36
33. 78 Luke BONA (TCR) +5:15
34. 97 Peter HUNT (WRO) +5:28
35. 21 Matt THOMPSON (INV) +5:44
36. 102 Chris SLOCOMBE (INV) +5:44
37. 23 Daniel LOGAN (INV) +5:47
38. 36 Aaron STEWART (TQR) +5:52
39. 57 Richie GOODING (FLW) +5:52
40. 91 Gabriel YATES (WRO) +5:52
41. 86 Adam ROBINSON (NXR) +5:54
42. 67 Jason PORTER (CCN) +8:48
43. 92 Tim BENSTEAD (WRO) +9:22
44. 33 Scott HENSHAW (TQR) +10:20
45. 32 Jesse SUTTON (TQR) +10:25
46. 49 Darius ISAACS (CSC) +12:50
47. 89 Gary HOWELL (NXR) +13:10
48. 72 Glenn KELSO (TCR) +13:10
49. 15 Dale HEAPS (BSR) +13:12
50. 20 Adam WYLIE (BSR) +14:15
51. 11 Daniel WILLIAMS (BSR) +14:15
52. 8 Ben INNES (MGA) +17:18
53. 95 Darren TOMS (WRO) +17:18
54. 43 Dominique VERSTREKEM (CSC) +18:36
55. 44 Simon MARTIN (CSC) +22:28
56. 47 Andrew GRACE (CSC) +22:46
57. 29 Blake FROST (INV) +26:50

Sprint Classification

After Stage 1

1. 70 Nick MALYNN (CCN) 30 pt
2. 53 Andrew SMALL (FLW) 15
3. 59 Matthew LAMBERT (FLW) 13
4. 23 Daniel LOGAN (INV) 12
5. 77 Kyle GODSON (TCR) 10
6. 82 Mark LASPINA (NXR) 10
7. 73 Adam WILLIAMS (TCR) 6
8. 83 Andrew MATHEISON (NXR) 3
9. 87 Paul ANDREWS (NXR) 3

Intermediate Sprints

Sprint 1

1. 53 Andrew SMALL (FLW) 15 pt
2. 59 Matthew LAMBERT (FLW) 10
3. 23 Daniel LOGAN (INV) 6
4. 87 Paul ANDREWS (NXR) 3

Sprint 2

1. 70 Nick MALYNN (CCN) 15 pt
2. 82 Mark LASPINA (NXR) 10
3. 23 Daniel LOGAN (INV) 6
4. 59 Matthew LAMBERT (FLW) 3

Sprint Finish

1. 70 Nick MALYNN (CCN) 15 pt
2. 77 Kyle GODSON (TCR) 10
3. 73 Adam WILLIAMS (TCR) 6
4. 83 Andrew MATHEISON (NXR) 3

Mountain Classification

After Stage 1

1. 77 Kyle GODSON (TCR) 42 pt
2. 70 Nick MALYNN (CCN) 30
3. 28 Ben MANSON (INV) 20
4. 59 Matthew LAMBERT (FLW) 20
5. 16 Jerey BARBE (BSR) 20
6. 73 Adam WILLIAMS (TCR) 8

Hill Climbs

Climb 1

1. 77 Kyle GODSON (TCR) 30 pt
2. 16 Jerey BARBE (BSR) 20
3. 59 Matthew LAMBERT (FLW) 12
4. 73 Adam WILLIAMS (TCR) 8

Climb 2

1. 70 Nick MALYNN (CCN) 30 pt
2. 28 Ben MANSON (INV) 20
3. 77 Kyle GODSON (TCR) 12
4. 59 Matthew LAMBERT (FLW) 8

Teams Stage Result

Time/Gap
1. FLW Foil Wheels (53, 59, 58) 4h49:09
2. CCN CCN Sport (70, 63, 66) +38
3. NXR NX Racing (83, 87, 82) +38
4. TCR Taylor Cycles Racing (77, 73, 76) +1:59
5. TQR Tineli Queensland Racing (39, 31, 37) +2:27
6. INV Intervelo p/b Crocosaurus Cove (28, 104, 21) +5:40
7. MGA Mipela GeoSoultions - Altitiude Racing Team (1, 3, 5) +6:47
8. WRO Wray Organics (99, 93, 97) +6:51
9. BSR Black Sheep Racing Club (18, 16, 15) +14:47
10. CSC Cycle Sport Collective (50, 49, 43) +32:36

Teams General Classification

After Stage 1

Time/Gap
1. FLW Foil Wheels 4h49:09
2. CCN CCN Sport +38
3. NXR NX Racing +38
4. TCR Taylor Cycles Racing +1:59
5. TQR Tineli Queensland Racing +2:27
6. INV Intervelo p/b Crocosaurus Cove +5:40
7. MGA Mipela GeoSoultions - Altitiude Racing Team +6:47
8. WRO Wray Organics +6:51
9. BSR Black Sheep Racing Club +14:47
10. CSC Cycle Sport Collective +32:36

Decisions of the Commissaires Panel

Stage 2 Convoy

1 CCN CCN Sport
2 TCR Taylor Cycles Racing
3 NXR NX Racing
4 WRO Wray Organics
5 INV Intervelo p/b Crocosaurus Cove
6 FLW Foil Wheels
7 BSR Black Sheep Racing Club
8 TQR Tineli Queensland Racing
9 CSC Cycle Sport Collective
10 MGA Mipela GeoSoultions - Altitiude Racing Team