2018 QRTS Round 3 Stage 1: Road Race

Race Overview

General Classification:
Young Rider Classification:
Sprint Classification:
Hill Climb Classification:
Leading Team:
13 Jaime GUNNING (SPL)
13 Jaime GUNNING (SPL)
11 Nicky ROLLS (SPL)
23 Bree WILSON (FPL)
BCL Brisbane Camperland

Stage 1 Result

Time/Gap Bonus
1. 13 Jaime GUNNING (SPL) 1h51:29
2. 23 Bree WILSON (FPL) +26
3. 49 Alex MARTIN-WALLACE (BCL) +41
4. 31 Cassandra DODD (RCW) +41
5. 46 Annelise JEFFERIES (BCL) +41
6. 3 Grace BRUNTON-MAKEHAM (ASA) +41
7. 11 Nicky ROLLS (SPL) +41
8. 48 Francesca SEWELL (BCL) +41
9. 38 Megan WILLIAMS (CP2) +41
10. 39 Liz FANCUTT (RCW) +45
11. 43 Steph CORSETT (BCL) +1:11
12. 5 Jena SLAVIN (ASA) +1:11
13. 52 Pia SMITH (CP2) +1:11
14. 57 Diane OTLEY-DOE (CP1) +1:14
15. 53 Michelle COOKE (CP1) +1:14
16. 58 Deborah LATOUF (CP2) +1:14
17. 54 Amanda KYNEUR (CP1) +1:24
18. 44 Emma GREEN (BCL) +1:52
19. 24 Lauren HOOPER (FPL) +2:58
20. 40 Amanda ROOMALEN (RCW) +7:26
21. 15 Carmen BARNEY (SPL) +7:26
22. 6 Anna BECK (ASA) +7:26
23. 14 Simone LONGDEN (SPL) +7:26
24. 34 Mairi MACKINNON (RCW) +7:26
25. 2 Bridget MALLORY (ASA) +7:26
26. 51 Saskia DECKERS (CP2) +7:37
27. 7 Heather WILSON (ASA) +7:57
28. 1 Faye GOODYEAR (ASA) +7:57
29. 37 Chevonne ARROWSMITH (RCW) +18:02
30. 56 Sophie MCAULEY (CP1) +19:34
31. 41 Brooke CARNES (BCL) +29:14
32. 32 Maddison TAYLOR (RCW) +32:14
33. 26 Emma PRATT (FPL) +32:14
dns 12 Ashleigh ELLIOTT (SPL)
dns 17 Ceran NILSEN (SPL)
dns 25 Fiona PORTEOUS (FPL)
dns 27 Lucy COLDWELL (FPL)

General Classification

After Stage 1

Time/Gap
1. 13 Jaime GUNNING (SPL) 1h51:29
2. 23 Bree WILSON (FPL) +26
3. 49 Alex MARTIN-WALLACE (BCL) +41
4. 31 Cassandra DODD (RCW) +41
5. 46 Annelise JEFFERIES (BCL) +41
6. 3 Grace BRUNTON-MAKEHAM (ASA) +41
7. 11 Nicky ROLLS (SPL) +41
8. 48 Francesca SEWELL (BCL) +41
9. 38 Megan WILLIAMS (CP2) +41
10. 39 Liz FANCUTT (RCW) +45
11. 43 Steph CORSETT (BCL) +1:11
12. 5 Jena SLAVIN (ASA) +1:11
13. 52 Pia SMITH (CP2) +1:11
14. 57 Diane OTLEY-DOE (CP1) +1:14
15. 53 Michelle COOKE (CP1) +1:14
16. 58 Deborah LATOUF (CP2) +1:14
17. 54 Amanda KYNEUR (CP1) +1:24
18. 44 Emma GREEN (BCL) +1:52
19. 24 Lauren HOOPER (FPL) +2:58
20. 40 Amanda ROOMALEN (RCW) +7:26
21. 15 Carmen BARNEY (SPL) +7:26
22. 6 Anna BECK (ASA) +7:26
23. 14 Simone LONGDEN (SPL) +7:26
24. 34 Mairi MACKINNON (RCW) +7:26
25. 2 Bridget MALLORY (ASA) +7:26
26. 51 Saskia DECKERS (CP2) +7:37
27. 7 Heather WILSON (ASA) +7:57
28. 1 Faye GOODYEAR (ASA) +7:57
29. 37 Chevonne ARROWSMITH (RCW) +18:02
30. 56 Sophie MCAULEY (CP1) +19:34
31. 41 Brooke CARNES (BCL) +29:14
32. 32 Maddison TAYLOR (RCW) +32:14
33. 26 Emma PRATT (FPL) +32:14

Sprint Classification

After Stage 1

1. 11 Nicky ROLLS (SPL) 18 pt
2. 49 Alex MARTIN-WALLACE (BCL) 16
3. 13 Jaime GUNNING (SPL) 15
4. 48 Francesca SEWELL (BCL) 15
5. 31 Cassandra DODD (RCW) 13
6. 23 Bree WILSON (FPL) 10
7. 57 Diane OTLEY-DOE (CP1) 6
8. 32 Maddison TAYLOR (RCW) 6
9. 3 Grace BRUNTON-MAKEHAM (ASA) 3

Intermediate Sprints

Sprint 1

1. 11 Nicky ROLLS (SPL) 15 pt
2. 31 Cassandra DODD (RCW) 10
3. 32 Maddison TAYLOR (RCW) 6
4. 3 Grace BRUNTON-MAKEHAM (ASA) 3

Sprint 2

1. 48 Francesca SEWELL (BCL) 15 pt
2. 49 Alex MARTIN-WALLACE (BCL) 10
3. 57 Diane OTLEY-DOE (CP1) 6
4. 11 Nicky ROLLS (SPL) 3

Sprint Finish

1. 13 Jaime GUNNING (SPL) 15 pt
2. 23 Bree WILSON (FPL) 10
3. 49 Alex MARTIN-WALLACE (BCL) 6
4. 31 Cassandra DODD (RCW) 3

Mountain Classification

After Stage 1

1. 23 Bree WILSON (FPL) 50 pt
2. 13 Jaime GUNNING (SPL) 42
3. 11 Nicky ROLLS (SPL) 32
4. 31 Cassandra DODD (RCW) 8
5. 40 Amanda ROOMALEN (RCW) 8

Hill Climbs

Climb 1

1. 23 Bree WILSON (FPL) 30 pt
2. 11 Nicky ROLLS (SPL) 20
3. 13 Jaime GUNNING (SPL) 12
4. 31 Cassandra DODD (RCW) 8

Climb 2

1. 13 Jaime GUNNING (SPL) 30 pt
2. 23 Bree WILSON (FPL) 20
3. 11 Nicky ROLLS (SPL) 12
4. 40 Amanda ROOMALEN (RCW) 8

Young Rider Classification

After Stage 1

Time/Gap
1. 13 Jaime GUNNING (SPL) 1h51:29
2. 49 Alex MARTIN-WALLACE (BCL) +41
3. 48 Francesca SEWELL (BCL) +41
4. 38 Megan WILLIAMS (CP2) +41
5. 43 Steph CORSETT (BCL) +1:11
6. 44 Emma GREEN (BCL) +1:52
7. 56 Sophie MCAULEY (CP1) +19:34
8. 41 Brooke CARNES (BCL) +29:14
9. 26 Emma PRATT (FPL) +32:14

Teams Stage Result

Time/Gap
1. BCL Brisbane Camperland (49, 46, 48) 5h36:30
2. CP2 Composite Team 2 (38, 52, 58) +1:03
3. CP1 Composite Team 1 (57, 53, 54) +1:49
4. SPL Splatt Lawyers Racing (13, 11, 15) +6:04
5. RCW Racing Club Womens Team (31, 39, 40) +6:49
6. ASA Alpha Sport Altitude Women (3, 5, 6) +7:15
7. FPL Four PL Racing (23, 24, 26) +33:35

Teams General Classification

After Stage 1

Time/Gap
1. BCL Brisbane Camperland 5h36:30
2. CP2 Composite Team 2 +1:03
3. CP1 Composite Team 1 +1:49
4. SPL Splatt Lawyers Racing +6:04
5. RCW Racing Club Womens Team +6:49
6. ASA Alpha Sport Altitude Women +7:15
7. FPL Four PL Racing +33:35

Decisions of the Commissaires Panel

Stage 2 Convoy

1 SPL Splatt Lawyers Racing
2 FPL Four PL Racing
3 BCL Brisbane Camperland
4 RCW Racing Club Womens Team
5 ASA Alpha Sport Altitude Women
6 CP2 Composite Team 2
7 CP1 Composite Team 1