2018 Tour of the South West – Men A Stage 1: Road Race

Race Overview

General Classification:
Sprint Classification:
Leading Team:
3 Patrick LANE (IFM)
3 Patrick LANE (IFM)
IFM InForm MAKE

Stage 1 Result

Time/Gap Bonus
1. 3 Patrick LANE (IFM) 2h00:52 16
2. 2 Thomas MCFARLANE (IFM) +3 6
3. 33 Jarrad DRIZNERS (SAS) +3 4
4. 6 Liam WHITE (DPC) +3 4
5. 1 Raphael FREIENSTEIN (IFM) +3 8
6. 19 Godfrey SLATTERY (TTR) +3
7. 54 Liam EDWARDS (SHEPPARTON) +3
8. 47 Alastair CHRISTIE-JOHNSTON (HAWTHORN) +3
9. 40 Riley HART (BRUNSWICK) +3 2
10. 39 Nathan ELLIOTT (BRUNSWICK) +3
11. 23 Rudy PORTER (ITM) +3
12. 44 Nicholas SIMPSON (CASTLEMAINE) +3
13. 52 Alex HOLDEN (MORNINGTON) +3
14. 55 Morgan SMITH (ST GEORGE) +3 1
15. 7 Sascha BONDARENKO-EDWARDS (DPC) +3 1
16. 12 Luke PLAPP (NKR) +3 5
17. 5 Carter TURNBULL (IFM) +3
18. 4 Kallum PARLEVLIET (IFM) +23
19. 56 Sebastian PRESLEY (ST KILDA) +1:27
20. 51 David RANDALL (MELBOURNE UNIVERSITY) +1:36
21. 8 Alexander SMYTH (DPC) +1:36
22. 11 Sam BASCOMBE (NKR) +2:20
23. 16 Jensen PLOWRIGHT (TTR) +3:02
24. 32 Braden O'SHEA (SAS) +3:02
25. 21 William MOLONEY-MORTON (ITM) +3:04
26. 50 Stuart SMITH (LEONGATHA) +3:04
27. 45 Jack AITKEN (COBURG) +3:04
28. 43 Ross GORDON (CARNEGIE CAULFIELD) +3:13
29. 48 Harry ASKEW (KILKENNY) +6:26
30. 57 Hamish WEBBER (ST KILDA) +6:28
31. 22 Bentley NIQUET-OLDEN (ITM) +6:28
32. 38 Samual EDDY (BENDIGO & DISTRICT) +6:28
33. 34 Joshua HARRISON (SAS) +6:28
34. 14 Sean ANGUS (NKR) +6:28
35. 9 Oliver KENT-SPARK (DPC) +6:28
36. 13 Chris KENNETT (NKR) +6:28
37. 28 Jack PATZEL (ANP) +6:28
38. 31 Cooper SAYERS (SAS) +6:28
39. 53 Tristan SAUNDERS (NORWOOD) +6:28
40. 29 Joel COXON (ANP) +6:28
41. 10 Patrick BURT (DPC) +6:28
42. 17 Connor SENS (TTR) +6:28
43. 27 Jordan VILLANI (ANP) +6:28
44. 36 Nick LOCANDRO (BALLARAT / SEBASTOPOL) +14:52
45. 37 John MAGUIRE (BALLARAT / SEBASTOPOL) +14:52
46. 42 Kyle THOMPSON (CARNEGIE CAULFIELD) +15:08
47. 46 Angus MADDERN (MT GAMBIER) +15:11
48. 24 Thomas BENTON (ITM) +15:11
49. 59 Ryan SCHILT (NETHERLANDS) +17:45
dnf 20 Liam PINO (TTR)
dnf 26 Dylan LINDSEY (ANP)
dnf 58 Jimmy BUTLER (SUNBURY)
dns 18 Isaac BUCCKELL (TTR)
dns 41 Steven ROBB (CARNEGIE CAULFIELD)
dns 49 Zachary JOHNSON (LAUNCESTON CITY)

General Classification

After Stage 1

Time/Gap
1. 3 Patrick LANE (IFM) 2h00:36
2. 1 Raphael FREIENSTEIN (IFM) +11
3. 2 Thomas MCFARLANE (IFM) +13
4. 12 Luke PLAPP (NKR) +14
5. 33 Jarrad DRIZNERS (SAS) +15
6. 6 Liam WHITE (DPC) +15
7. 40 Riley HART (BRUNSWICK) +17
8. 55 Morgan SMITH (ST GEORGE) +18
9. 7 Sascha BONDARENKO-EDWARDS (DPC) +18
10. 19 Godfrey SLATTERY (TTR) +19
11. 54 Liam EDWARDS (SHEPPARTON) +19
12. 47 Alastair CHRISTIE-JOHNSTON (HAWTHORN) +19
13. 39 Nathan ELLIOTT (BRUNSWICK) +19
14. 23 Rudy PORTER (ITM) +19
15. 44 Nicholas SIMPSON (CASTLEMAINE) +19
16. 52 Alex HOLDEN (MORNINGTON) +19
17. 5 Carter TURNBULL (IFM) +19
18. 4 Kallum PARLEVLIET (IFM) +39
19. 56 Sebastian PRESLEY (ST KILDA) +1:43
20. 51 David RANDALL (MELBOURNE UNIVERSITY) +1:52
21. 8 Alexander SMYTH (DPC) +1:52
22. 11 Sam BASCOMBE (NKR) +2:36
23. 16 Jensen PLOWRIGHT (TTR) +3:18
24. 32 Braden O'SHEA (SAS) +3:18
25. 21 William MOLONEY-MORTON (ITM) +3:20
26. 50 Stuart SMITH (LEONGATHA) +3:20
27. 45 Jack AITKEN (COBURG) +3:20
28. 43 Ross GORDON (CARNEGIE CAULFIELD) +3:29
29. 48 Harry ASKEW (KILKENNY) +6:42
30. 57 Hamish WEBBER (ST KILDA) +6:44
31. 22 Bentley NIQUET-OLDEN (ITM) +6:44
32. 38 Samual EDDY (BENDIGO & DISTRICT) +6:44
33. 34 Joshua HARRISON (SAS) +6:44
34. 14 Sean ANGUS (NKR) +6:44
35. 9 Oliver KENT-SPARK (DPC) +6:44
36. 13 Chris KENNETT (NKR) +6:44
37. 28 Jack PATZEL (ANP) +6:44
38. 31 Cooper SAYERS (SAS) +6:44
39. 53 Tristan SAUNDERS (NORWOOD) +6:44
40. 29 Joel COXON (ANP) +6:44
41. 10 Patrick BURT (DPC) +6:44
42. 17 Connor SENS (TTR) +6:44
43. 27 Jordan VILLANI (ANP) +6:44
44. 36 Nick LOCANDRO (BALLARAT / SEBASTOPOL) +15:08
45. 37 John MAGUIRE (BALLARAT / SEBASTOPOL) +15:08
46. 42 Kyle THOMPSON (CARNEGIE CAULFIELD) +15:24
47. 46 Angus MADDERN (MT GAMBIER) +15:27
48. 24 Thomas BENTON (ITM) +15:27
49. 59 Ryan SCHILT (NETHERLANDS) +18:01
dnf 20 Liam PINO (TTR)
dnf 26 Dylan LINDSEY (ANP)
dnf 58 Jimmy BUTLER (SUNBURY)

Sprint Classification

After Stage 1

1. 3 Patrick LANE (IFM) 16 pt
2. 1 Raphael FREIENSTEIN (IFM) 8
3. 2 Thomas MCFARLANE (IFM) 6
4. 12 Luke PLAPP (NKR) 5
5. 33 Jarrad DRIZNERS (SAS) 4
6. 6 Liam WHITE (DPC) 4
7. 40 Riley HART (BRUNSWICK) 2
8. 55 Morgan SMITH (ST GEORGE) 1
9. 7 Sascha BONDARENKO-EDWARDS (DPC) 1

Intermediate Sprints

Sprint 1

1. 1 Raphael FREIENSTEIN (IFM) 3 pt
2. 6 Liam WHITE (DPC) 2
3. 12 Luke PLAPP (NKR) 1

Sprint 2

1. 3 Patrick LANE (IFM) 3 pt
2. 12 Luke PLAPP (NKR) 2
3. 1 Raphael FREIENSTEIN (IFM) 1

Sprint 3

1. 3 Patrick LANE (IFM) 3 pt
2. 12 Luke PLAPP (NKR) 2
3. 7 Sascha BONDARENKO-EDWARDS (DPC) 1
1. 1 Raphael FREIENSTEIN (IFM) 3 pt
2. 40 Riley HART (BRUNSWICK) 2
3. 55 Morgan SMITH (ST GEORGE) 1

Sprint Finish

1. 3 Patrick LANE (IFM) 10 pt
2. 2 Thomas MCFARLANE (IFM) 6
3. 33 Jarrad DRIZNERS (SAS) 4
4. 6 Liam WHITE (DPC) 2
5. 1 Raphael FREIENSTEIN (IFM) 1

Teams Stage Result

Time/Gap
1. IFM InForm MAKE (3, 2, 1) 6h02:42
2. DPC Drapac EF Holistic Development (6, 7, 8) +1:36
3. NKR Nero KOM Racing (12, 11, 14) +8:45
4. SAS SASI (33, 32, 34) +9:27
5. TTR Total Rush (19, 16, 17) +9:27
6. ITM InForm -TM Insight (23, 21, 22) +9:29
7. ANP Anchor Point South Coast (28, 29, 27) +19:18

Teams General Classification

After Stage 1

Time/Gap
1. IFM InForm MAKE 6h02:42
2. DPC Drapac EF Holistic Development +1:36
3. NKR Nero KOM Racing +8:45
4. SAS SASI +9:27
5. TTR Total Rush +9:27
6. ITM InForm -TM Insight +9:29
7. ANP Anchor Point South Coast +19:18