2018 Tour of the South West – Elite A Stage 2: Individual Time Trial

Race Overview

General Classification:
Sprint Classification:
Leading Team:
12 Luke PLAPP (NKR)
3 Patrick LANE (IFM)
DPC Drapac EF Holistic Development

Stage 2 Result

Time Gap
1. 12 Luke PLAPP (NKR) 16:03.24
2. 6 Liam WHITE (DPC) 16:03.55 +0
3. 33 Jarrad DRIZNERS (SAS) 16:05.93 +2
4. 55 Morgan SMITH (ST GEORGE) 16:09.38 +6
5. 40 Riley HART (BRUNSWICK) 16:12.65 +9
6. 27 Jordan VILLANI (ANP) 16:12.98 +9
7. 17 Connor SENS (TTR) 16:18.92 +15
8. 47 Alastair CHRISTIE-JOHNSTON (HAWTHORN) 16:23.90 +20
9. 10 Patrick BURT (DPC) 16:27.72 +24
10. 11 Sam BASCOMBE (NKR) 16:36.78 +33
11. 16 Jensen PLOWRIGHT (TTR) 16:42.73 +39
12. 24 Thomas BENTON (ITM) 16:43.00 +40
13. 39 Nathan ELLIOTT (BRUNSWICK) 16:44.31 +41
14. 7 Sascha BONDARENKO-EDWARDS (DPC) 16:49.73 +46
15. 23 Rudy PORTER (ITM) 16:49.89 +46
16. 31 Cooper SAYERS (SAS) 16:56.51 +53
17. 52 Alex HOLDEN (MORNINGTON) 16:57.23 +54
18. 22 Bentley NIQUET-OLDEN (ITM) 16:58.35 +55
19. 59 Ryan SCHILT (NETHERLANDS) 16:58.78 +55
20. 38 Samual EDDY (BENDIGO & DISTRICT) 17:01.55 +58
21. 19 Godfrey SLATTERY (TTR) 17:01.88 +58
22. 34 Joshua HARRISON (SAS) 17:02.96 +59
23. 46 Angus MADDERN (MT GAMBIER) 17:06.60 +1:03
24. 32 Braden O'SHEA (SAS) 17:07.45 +1:04
25. 53 Tristan SAUNDERS (NORWOOD) 17:07.67 +1:04
26. 1 Raphael FREIENSTEIN (IFM) 17:08.04 +1:05
27. 5 Carter TURNBULL (IFM) 17:10.47 +1:07
28. 21 William MOLONEY-MORTON (ITM) 17:16.15 +1:13
29. 48 Harry ASKEW (KILKENNY) 17:23.16 +1:20
30. 56 Sebastian PRESLEY (ST KILDA) 17:28.95 +1:25
31. 44 Nicholas SIMPSON (CASTLEMAINE) 17:32.55 +1:29
32. 4 Kallum PARLEVLIET (IFM) 17:43.07 +1:40
33. 51 David RANDALL (MELBOURNE UNIVERSITY) 17:50.00 +1:47
34. 9 Oliver KENT-SPARK (DPC) 17:55.42 +1:52
35. 29 Joel COXON (ANP) 17:55.63 +1:52
36. 45 Jack AITKEN (COBURG) 18:16.36 +2:13
37. 54 Liam EDWARDS (SHEPPARTON) 18:18.62 +2:15
38. 36 Nick LOCANDRO (BALLARAT / SEBASTOPOL) 18:18.95 +2:15
39. 13 Chris KENNETT (NKR) 18:38.01 +2:35
40. 57 Hamish WEBBER (ST KILDA) 18:57.60 +2:54
41. 14 Sean ANGUS (NKR) 19:06.94 +3:03
42. 37 John MAGUIRE (BALLARAT / SEBASTOPOL) 19:40.81 +3:37
43. 50 Stuart SMITH (LEONGATHA) 19:43.54 +3:40
44. 28 Jack PATZEL (ANP) 19:58.04 +3:55
45. 43 Ross GORDON (CARNEGIE CAULFIELD) 20:37.39 +4:34
46. 2 Thomas MCFARLANE (IFM) 20:43.53 +4:40
47. 3 Patrick LANE (IFM) 20:59.06 +4:56
48. 42 Kyle THOMPSON (CARNEGIE CAULFIELD) 21:06.62 +5:03
49. 8 Alexander SMYTH (DPC) 21:32.55 +5:29

General Classification

After Stage 2

Time/Gap
1. 12 Luke PLAPP (NKR) 2h16:53
2. 6 Liam WHITE (DPC) +1
3. 33 Jarrad DRIZNERS (SAS) +3
4. 55 Morgan SMITH (ST GEORGE) +10
5. 40 Riley HART (BRUNSWICK) +12
6. 47 Alastair CHRISTIE-JOHNSTON (HAWTHORN) +25
7. 39 Nathan ELLIOTT (BRUNSWICK) +46
8. 7 Sascha BONDARENKO-EDWARDS (DPC) +50
9. 23 Rudy PORTER (ITM) +51
10. 52 Alex HOLDEN (MORNINGTON) +59
11. 1 Raphael FREIENSTEIN (IFM) +1:02
12. 19 Godfrey SLATTERY (TTR) +1:03
13. 5 Carter TURNBULL (IFM) +1:12
14. 44 Nicholas SIMPSON (CASTLEMAINE) +1:34
15. 4 Kallum PARLEVLIET (IFM) +2:05
16. 54 Liam EDWARDS (SHEPPARTON) +2:20
17. 56 Sebastian PRESLEY (ST KILDA) +2:54
18. 11 Sam BASCOMBE (NKR) +2:55
19. 51 David RANDALL (MELBOURNE UNIVERSITY) +3:25
20. 16 Jensen PLOWRIGHT (TTR) +3:43
21. 32 Braden O'SHEA (SAS) +4:08
22. 21 William MOLONEY-MORTON (ITM) +4:19
23. 2 Thomas MCFARLANE (IFM) +4:39
24. 3 Patrick LANE (IFM) +4:42
25. 45 Jack AITKEN (COBURG) +5:19
26. 27 Jordan VILLANI (ANP) +6:39
27. 17 Connor SENS (TTR) +6:45
28. 50 Stuart SMITH (LEONGATHA) +6:46
29. 10 Patrick BURT (DPC) +6:54
30. 8 Alexander SMYTH (DPC) +7:07
31. 31 Cooper SAYERS (SAS) +7:23
32. 22 Bentley NIQUET-OLDEN (ITM) +7:25
33. 38 Samual EDDY (BENDIGO & DISTRICT) +7:28
34. 34 Joshua HARRISON (SAS) +7:29
35. 53 Tristan SAUNDERS (NORWOOD) +7:34
36. 48 Harry ASKEW (KILKENNY) +7:48
37. 43 Ross GORDON (CARNEGIE CAULFIELD) +7:49
38. 9 Oliver KENT-SPARK (DPC) +8:22
39. 29 Joel COXON (ANP) +8:22
40. 13 Chris KENNETT (NKR) +9:05
41. 57 Hamish WEBBER (ST KILDA) +9:24
42. 14 Sean ANGUS (NKR) +9:33
43. 28 Jack PATZEL (ANP) +10:25
44. 24 Thomas BENTON (ITM) +15:53
45. 46 Angus MADDERN (MT GAMBIER) +16:16
46. 36 Nick LOCANDRO (BALLARAT / SEBASTOPOL) +17:09
47. 37 John MAGUIRE (BALLARAT / SEBASTOPOL) +18:31
48. 59 Ryan SCHILT (NETHERLANDS) +18:42
49. 42 Kyle THOMPSON (CARNEGIE CAULFIELD) +20:13
dnf 20 Liam PINO (TTR)
dnf 26 Dylan LINDSEY (ANP)
dnf 58 Jimmy BUTLER (SUNBURY)

Sprint Classification

After Stage 2

1. 3 Patrick LANE (IFM) 16 pt
2. 1 Raphael FREIENSTEIN (IFM) 8
3. 2 Thomas MCFARLANE (IFM) 6
4. 12 Luke PLAPP (NKR) 5
5. 6 Liam WHITE (DPC) 4
6. 33 Jarrad DRIZNERS (SAS) 4
7. 40 Riley HART (BRUNSWICK) 2
8. 55 Morgan SMITH (ST GEORGE) 1
9. 7 Sascha BONDARENKO-EDWARDS (DPC) 1

Teams Stage Result

Time/Gap
1. DPC Drapac EF Holistic Development (6, 10, 7) 49:19
2. TTR Total Rush (17, 16, 19) +42
3. SAS SASI (33, 31, 34) +44
4. ITM InForm -TM Insight (24, 23, 22) +1:11
5. NKR Nero KOM Racing (12, 11, 13) +1:58
6. IFM InForm MAKE (1, 5, 4) +2:42
7. ANP Anchor Point South Coast (27, 29, 28) +4:46

Teams General Classification

After Stage 2

Time/Gap
1. DPC Drapac EF Holistic Development 6h53:37
2. IFM InForm MAKE +1:06
3. TTR Total Rush +8:33
4. SAS SASI +8:35
5. ITM InForm -TM Insight +9:04
6. NKR Nero KOM Racing +9:07
7. ANP Anchor Point South Coast +22:28