2018 Tour of the South West – Women A Stage 1: Road Race

Race Overview

General Classification:
Sprint Classification:
Leading Team:
83 Catalina SOTO (BRUNSWICK)
83 Catalina SOTO (BRUNSWICK)
SAI SASI

Stage 1 Result

Time/Gap Bonus
1. 83 Catalina SOTO (BRUNSWICK) 2h39:33 16
2. 90 Natalie REDMOND (PORT ADELAIDE) +0 6
3. 78 Breanna HARGRAVE (SAI) +0 5
4. 88 Emma CHILTON (MELBOURNE UNIVERSITY) +0 9
5. 84 Ashlee JONES (CARNEGIE CAULFIELD) +0 1
6. 82 Rachel EFFENEY (BRISBANE) +0
7. 77 Maeve PLOUFFE (SAI) +0 4
8. 74 Jessica LANE (RSW) +0 4
9. 91 Chelsea HOLMES (SOUTH COAST) +0
10. 92 Gemma MOLLENHAUER (WAGGA WAGGA) +0
11. 79 Olivia WHEELER (SAI) +0
12. 73 Samantha DE RITER (RSW) +4
13. 85 Jenny PETTENON (HAWTHORN) +5
14. 86 Nicole HOBDAY (MELBOURNE CYCLING LEAGUE) +5
15. 72 Minda MURRAY (RSW) +5
16. 81 Kirsty DEACON (ALBURY-WODONGA PANTHERS) +5
17. 76 Sophie EDWARDS (SAI) +14 2
18. 87 Bridget LESTER (MELBOURNE CYCLING LEAGUE) +3:51
19. 89 Jordyn HASSETT (MORNINGTON) +12:59

General Classification

After Stage 1

Time/Gap
1. 83 Catalina SOTO (BRUNSWICK) 2h39:17
2. 88 Emma CHILTON (MELBOURNE UNIVERSITY) +7
3. 90 Natalie REDMOND (PORT ADELAIDE) +10
4. 78 Breanna HARGRAVE (SAI) +11
5. 77 Maeve PLOUFFE (SAI) +12
6. 74 Jessica LANE (RSW) +12
7. 84 Ashlee JONES (CARNEGIE CAULFIELD) +15
8. 82 Rachel EFFENEY (BRISBANE) +16
9. 91 Chelsea HOLMES (SOUTH COAST) +16
10. 92 Gemma MOLLENHAUER (WAGGA WAGGA) +16
11. 79 Olivia WHEELER (SAI) +16
12. 73 Samantha DE RITER (RSW) +20
13. 85 Jenny PETTENON (HAWTHORN) +21
14. 86 Nicole HOBDAY (MELBOURNE CYCLING LEAGUE) +21
15. 72 Minda MURRAY (RSW) +21
16. 81 Kirsty DEACON (ALBURY-WODONGA PANTHERS) +21
17. 76 Sophie EDWARDS (SAI) +28
18. 87 Bridget LESTER (MELBOURNE CYCLING LEAGUE) +4:07
19. 89 Jordyn HASSETT (MORNINGTON) +13:15

Sprint Classification

After Stage 1

1. 83 Catalina SOTO (BRUNSWICK) 16 pt
2. 88 Emma CHILTON (MELBOURNE UNIVERSITY) 9
3. 90 Natalie REDMOND (PORT ADELAIDE) 6
4. 78 Breanna HARGRAVE (SAI) 5
5. 77 Maeve PLOUFFE (SAI) 4
6. 74 Jessica LANE (RSW) 4
7. 76 Sophie EDWARDS (SAI) 2
8. 84 Ashlee JONES (CARNEGIE CAULFIELD) 1

Intermediate Sprints

Sprint 1

1. 88 Emma CHILTON (MELBOURNE UNIVERSITY) 3 pt
2. 77 Maeve PLOUFFE (SAI) 2
3. 78 Breanna HARGRAVE (SAI) 1

Sprint 2

1. 88 Emma CHILTON (MELBOURNE UNIVERSITY) 3 pt
2. 77 Maeve PLOUFFE (SAI) 2
3. 74 Jessica LANE (RSW) 1

Sprint 3

1. 83 Catalina SOTO (BRUNSWICK) 3 pt
2. 76 Sophie EDWARDS (SAI) 2
3. 74 Jessica LANE (RSW) 1
1. 83 Catalina SOTO (BRUNSWICK) 3 pt
2. 74 Jessica LANE (RSW) 2
3. 88 Emma CHILTON (MELBOURNE UNIVERSITY) 1

Sprint Finish

1. 83 Catalina SOTO (BRUNSWICK) 10 pt
2. 90 Natalie REDMOND (PORT ADELAIDE) 6
3. 78 Breanna HARGRAVE (SAI) 4
4. 88 Emma CHILTON (MELBOURNE UNIVERSITY) 2
5. 84 Ashlee JONES (CARNEGIE CAULFIELD) 1

Teams Stage Result

Time/Gap
1. SAI SASI (78, 77, 79) 7h58:39
2. RSW Rush Women's Team (74, 73, 72) +9

Teams General Classification

After Stage 1

Time/Gap
1. SAI SASI 7h58:39
2. RSW Rush Women's Team +9